Neem is a large evergreen tree, 12-18 m in height and 1.8-2.4 m in girth with a straight bole and long, spreading branches forming a broad crown. The leaves are sharp and vary from light green to dark green and they measure 4-6 cm length.Neem tree contributes more in the fields of Pest Management, Environment Protection and Medicine.
Neem leaf powder are used in shampoos and soaps for daily use, but an excellent result is obtained when applied to children with hair (lice) problems and domestic animals.The neem seeds contain upto 40% of unpleasantly smelling fatty oil, in which the active ingredients are present.
It contains Azadirachtin an insect repellent and growth regulator which is systemic in that it is absorbed into a plant and works from within. Japanese beetles and over two hundred other insect pests, even the desert locust, will starve before they will eat plants treated with the extract.
Unlike synthetic chemicals it does not keep any residual effect on the produces, pollute the earth, animals and human beings.The neem oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties. So it is a useful ingredient in soaps, disinfectants, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. |